PAST PRODUCTIONS

Directed by Anna Paone

Produced by Catherine LaMoreauX

 

Stage Manager: Emily Niemeyer

     Assistant Stage Manager: Morgan Hope

                                                                         

Artistic Associate: Anna Paone

Producing Associate: Matthew Holbert

 

Starring

Justine D’Souza   Jay Mattila   Corey D. Mosley

    Tim O’Connor        Dana Lynn Raulerson         Arly Rubens

       Mercedes J. Williams

Photographs by Paul Nadler

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux

 

     Stage Manager                                                 Fight Director

      Éowyn Learn                                               Patrick Brockway

 

Assistant Director

Anna Paone

 

         Artistic Associate                            Producing Associate

              Anna Paone                                   Matthew Holbert

 

   Assistant Stage Manager                     Stage Crew Manager

             David Learn                                      Skylar Trela

 

               Set Design                                         Set Painting

Angela Pineiro & Rich Corridore              Edward Wetzel

 

Starring

      Grace Ahlin                 Whitney Bailey          Joseph Binensztok

     Kelly Branco                 Zachary Cash             Cristian Castillo

   Joseph Chocallo             Daniel Dunkley            Judith Dunkley

Ivha Enike-Ekhelar           Bob Goodwin              Brenda Hamlet

     Mursi Haynes                  Will Horner           Shailendra Khurana

Samantha Mishinski          Travis Martin               Mark Mooney

Alyssa Clare O’Brien        Susan Roberts                Arly Rubens

Photographs by Paul Nadler

Cyrano!

by Edmond Rostand

From the Project Gutenberg version

Translated from the French

by Gladys Thomas and

Mary F. Guillemard

Adapted by Catherine LaMoreaux

 

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux & Anna Paone

 

 

I'

CAST

First Marquis/Musketeer............................................. Sayon T. Lembrick

Second Marquis/Cadet/Friar................................. Samantha Mishinski

Bellerose/Poet....................................................................... Whitney Bailey

Concession Girl/Older Girl/Page.................................. Samantha Ayers

Young Girl/Page......................................................................... Tess Powell

Parent...................................................................... Brooke Beyfuss-Powell

Cadet................................................................................. Joseph Binensztok

Christine................................................................ Amanda Solange Padilla

Ligniere............................................................................................ Akash Jilla

Ragueneau................................................................................... Craig Mayer

Lise........................................................................................ Brianna Messina

Montfleury/Monique the Valet............................................. Tania Joseph

Reynaud................................................................................. Nathaniel Tomb

Cyrano.................................................................................. Mecca McDonald

De Guiche................................................................................. Tyechia Smith

Valerie De Valvert............................................................... Justine D’Souza

Pickpocket............................................................................... Susan Roberts

Tenali Raman

 

Folktales from India

By Catherine LaMoreaux

Choreography by

Shauni Ramai

Starring

Kush Mathur

Felipe Rodriguez

Shailendra Khurana

Shauni Ramai

Matt Sylvester

Anna Paone

Catherine LaMoreaux

 

November 10, 2017

Milburn Free Public Library

March 11, 2017

Garden State Storytellers

 

October 1, 2016

Princeton Library

 

August 6, 2016 

Metuchen Library

 

April 3, 2016

Center for Contemporary Art

 

The 39 Steps

by Patrick Barlow

Based on Alfred Hitchcock's Film

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux

Assistant Director: Anna Paone

Stage Managed by Sarah Gregory

May 5-7, 2017

Woodbridge Middle School

STARRING

Shailendra Khurana

Lizzie Engelberth

Patrick Brockway

Cassidy Nogueira

Lexii Turk

Felipe Rodriguez

Jonathan Santillana

 

 

Our Town

by Thornton Wilder

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux

December 10, 11, 16, 17 & 18, 2016

Woodbridge Middle School

525 Barron Ave., Woodbridge

CAST

 

Stage Manager....................... Rosemary Wall

Dr. Gibbs........................ Shailendra Khurana

Joe Crowell.............................. Daniel Dunkley

Howie Newsome.................. Felipe Rodriguez

Mrs. Gibbs........................... Tangela Hamilton

Mrs. Webb............................... Janette Goleme

Emily Webb................................... Anna Paone

George Gibbs........................ Nathaniel Tomb

Rebecca Gibbs...................... Samantha Ayers

Wally Webb........................................ Zara Diaz

Professor Willard........................ Nikita Gohel

Mr. Webb.................................... Mitch Holsten

Woman in the Balcony................... Lexii Turk

Belligerent Man......................... Fred LeMoine

Lady in the Box............................ Nikita Gohel

Simon Stimson.......................... Fred LeMoine

Mrs. Soames...................................... Lexii Turk

Constable Warren..................... Zachary Cash

Mr. Morgan................................. Fred LeMoine

Si Crowell............................................ Zara Diaz

Ball Player................................. Daniel Dunkley

Sam Craig...................................... Nikita Gohel

Joe Stoddard......................... Felipe Rodriguez

A Man Among the Dead........ Daniel Dunkley

Farmer McCarty.......................... Zachary Cash

 

Understudies

For Emily............................................. Lexii Turk

For George............................. Felipe Rodriguez

Shakespeare's 

Twelfth Night

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux

Assistant Director: Anna Paone

July 15-23, 2016 in Ocean Grove

July 30 and 31 in Metuchen

Cast

Duke........................... Shailendra Khurana/Jake McDonnell

Curio.............................................................................. Lexii Turk

Viola...................................................................... Asha Etchison

Sir Toby Belch........................................................ Thom Boyer

Maria....................................................... Elena Marie Chalcraft

Sir Andrew Ague-cheek.............................. Cassidy Nogueira

Feste the Clown............................................. Sabrina van Vliet

Olivia................................................................. Camille Vanasse

Malvolio............................................................... Bassam Kaado

Sebastian......................................................... Felipe Rodriguez

Fabian.......................................................... Kathleen Gallagher

Antonia................................................................ Sarah Gregory

Officer.................................................................... Felicity Winter

Musician.............................................................Jake McDonnell

Attendants.......... Sarah Gregory, Lexii Turk, Felicity Winter

Arms and the Man

A comedy by George Bernard Shaw

February 5, 6, 12, 13, 2016

Metuchen Reformed Church

Starring:

Joseph Binensztok     Matt Holbert      Susan Holtz    Bassam Kaado

     Barry Leonard       Anna Paone     Shauni Ramai   Paul Sadowski

 

Directed by:

Catherine LaMoreaux, Danielle Coppola & James Jones

 

 

 

 

Starring:

Olivia Dalessandro

Shauni Ramai

Directed by

Catherine LaMoreaux

&

Bassam Kaado

 

Matt & Ben

A comedy

by Mindy Kaling

& Brenda Withers

October 30 & 31, 2015

Shakespeare's

A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux

and Anna Paone

Stage Manager: Danielle Coppola

Production & Press: Mark Scoff

 

August 21, 2015 at 8 pm

August 22, 2015 at 3pm and 8pm

 

Metuchen Reformed Church

150 Lake Avenue

Starring: Kayla Bashe, Arielle Beth, Joseph Binensztok, Diane Boyer, Tom Cox, Daniel Dunkley, Rory W. Griffin, Brenda Hamlet, Matt Holbert, James Jones, Bassam Kaado, Felipe Rodriguez, Zachary Sena-Cash, Demetre Farel Serrano, Julia Stibich, Natasha Sydor, Matthew "Vester" Sylvester, Kristen Thomas, Sabrina van Vliet

 

Talley's Folly

by Lanford Wilson

Directed by Catherine LaMoreaux

February 13-21, 2015

Markos Kandilis and Anna Paone

at Metuchen's Reformed Church

And on tour with

Thom Boyer and Anna Paone

 

June 14, 2016

Monmouth County Library Headquarters

Manalapan

July 10 & 11, 2016

Jersey Shore Arts Center, Ocean Grove

June 5, 2016

Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County

Holiday Cabaret

December 20, 2014

Metuchen's Old Franklin Schoolhouse

Blithe Spirit

by Noel Coward

Directed by Anna Paone and

Catherine LaMoreaux

October 30-November 2, 2014

Forum Theatre, Metuchen

with

Lindsay Adkins

Vivian Lam

Bernadette Maass

Wally Marzano-Lesnevich

Claire McClanahan

Barry Leonard

Rosemary Wall

The Coarse Acting Show 

by Michael Green

Directed by

Catherine LaMoreaux

and Anna Paone

August 2014

 

This madcap series of one-acts consists of spoofs of Agatha Christie ("Streuth"), Chekhov ("The Cherry Sisters"), and Shakespeare ("Julius and Cleopatra")...in which everything goes wrong.

 

Starring:

 

Laurel Andersen

Josh Artman

Connie Baker

Russell Dolan

Emily Erickson

Roxanne Guarino

Matthew Holbert

Natalia Laspina,

Barry Leonard
Anna Paone
Robert Price
Scott Randolph
Felipe Rodriguez
Coleman Silver
Matt Sylvester
Rayman Wyatt,
Tyree Young

© 2014 by Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center. Created with Wix.com

Photos © Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center.  No use without permission.

 

 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus